The Commission Regains Its Quorum.
[…] The Commission provides helpful clarity, guidance, and interpretation—even when it rules against the employer—which enables employers to better understand their safety obligations.

The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission is up and running again. On January 9, 2020, the Senate confirmed the President Trump’s appointments of Cynthia Attwood and Amanda Wood Laihow to join Chairman James Sullivan, Jr. on the three-person panel.

Because the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission is established by statute (29 U.S.C. § 661), it may only act where permitted by statute. Its enabling statute states that “[f]or the purpose of carrying out its functions under this chapter, two members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum and official action can be taken only on the affirmative vote of at least two members.” Following Chairwoman Heather MacDougall’s resignation and the expiration of Ms. Attwood’s term—both in the spring of 2019—the Commission had only one member. Without requisite number of decision-makers, the Commission sat dormant, leaving cases undecided and in procedural limbo.